Cookie Policy

Revised as of: November 27, 2023

Aretec, Inc. (“ARETEC”), including its global affiliates and subsidiaries, is committed to respecting and protecting  the personal information of individuals who visit our network of websites, as well as the personal information of our customers (“covered individuals”). Personal information includes any data by which an individual can be identified or located (for instance, a person’s name, address, phone number or email address). This Privacy Policy will help you understand how we collect and use the personal information you share with us, and it describes your choices regarding use, access, correction and deletion of any personal information you share with us. By using or accessing the ARETEC websites, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

This policy does not apply to third-party websites, products, or services even if they link to our services, and you should consider the privacy practices of those third parties carefully.  By using our websites and our services, you authorize the collection, use, storage, sharing, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and any applicable updates. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use our websites or services.

Links to Other Sites – This Privacy Policy applies to our websites and offered products and services only. Although we may provide links to internet sites or resources administered by third parties, we do not exercise control over any third-party sites or the third-party products or services offered on such sites. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. We cannot protect the privacy of the information you share with any such third party and we suggest that you review their applicable privacy policies. We may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether third-party links on our website have been followed. We use this information to determine which sites are being accessed and how often, and to improve our services.

 

Important Notice to Users Outside the United States – Our websites and services are operated in the United States and other countries (unless specified otherwise in a customer contract). If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By providing us with any information through our website or in connection with the provision of our services (unless specified otherwise in a customer contract), you consent to this transfer.

Information We May Collect and Process

ARETEC processes personal Information provided by you or your employer (our customer); collected from publicly available databases, publications, and search engines; provided by our partners, third parties, or through social media pages; obtained from business contact databases and enrichment services; or collected from the passive collection of personal information via our website.

Depending on how you use our websites and our services, we may collect the following types of information and use it in this manner:

Personal identifiers – Name, alias, business address, business email, social media handle, telephone number, IP addresses, unique personal identifiers, online identifiers, IP Address, and account name.

Commercial information – Data relating to an identified or identifiable person who is or was an actual customer or prospective customer; customer profiles; history of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered; customer profiles.

Internet or other electronic activity information – device type, information regarding your interaction with our website, details about your browser, operating system, or device, referring pages, browsing history, search history, non-precise location data, and user behavior data.

Professional information – Name of current employers and position you hold.

Cookies and other  tracking technologies – We collect the above information through cookies and other tracking technologies on our website. We use Google Analytics to evaluate the use of our website. Google Analytics uses cookies and other identifiers to collect information, such as how often users visit a website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other websites they visit before visiting a website. To learn more about how Google Analytics collects personal Information, review Google’s Privacy Policy. Please see our website Cookie Policy for more information on our use of Cookies and other tracking technologies.

Other Requested Information – We may request your name, e-mail address or mailing address for the purpose of scheduling product demos, promotion or survey, or providing additional services (for example, subscriptions to e-mail newsletters or digests, promotional announcements). When making such a request, we will indicate the purpose of the inquiry. If we use this information in a manner different from the purpose for which it was collected, we will request your consent before such other use.

If you contact us through chat features we may offer on our Site, we may monitor and retain those chat communications and store them with our service providers. ARETEC does not process sensitive personal information on our website(s).

Potential Use and Disclosure of Your Information

ARETEC uses your personal data for the following purposes: 

Purpose of Processing

Categories of Personal Data

Legal Basis for Collection

To provide our services; to respond to user inquiries; to support users; to provide requested Information

Personal identifiers

Commercial Information

Internet or other electronic activity Information

Professional Information

Consent; Performance of a Contract

To secure and protect our websites and users, including fraud monitoring and prevention

Personal identifiers

Commercial Information

Internet or other electronic activity Information

Professional Information

Cookies and other tracking technologies                                 Other Requested Information

Legitimate Interest

To support marketing and sales activities in promoting our websites and services and finding new customers for ARETEC

Personal identifiers

Commercial Information

Internet or other electronic activity Information

Professional Information

Cookies and other technologies Other Requested Information

Legitimate Interest

To improve and develop our products and services and websites; To determine the effectiveness of marketing campaigns; To identify usage trends and analytics

Personal identifiers

Commercial Information

Internet or other electronic activity Information

Professional Information

Cookies and other technologies

Legitimate Interest

To send administrative information to you (i.e., information about the services, changes to terms and policies, and other similar information)

Personal Identifiers

Commercial Information

Professional Information

Consent; Performance of a Contract

To enable any due diligence and other evaluations for any actual or proposed merger, sale, acquisition, financing transaction, or joint venture contemplated by ARETEC.

Personal identifiers

Commercial Information

Internet or other electronic activity Information

Professional Information

Cookies and other technologies Other Requested Information

Legitimate Interest

To defend and enforce our rights, against legal claims that involve us and to manage regulatory matters, investigations, data breaches, or data subject requests

Personal identifiers

Commercial Information

Internet or other electronic activity Information

Professional Information

Cookies and other technologies Other Requested Information

Legitimate Interest; Legal Obligation

To combine supplemental data with information we have about you for our marketing purposes

Personal identifiers

Commercial information

Internet or other electronic activity information

Professional information

Cookies and other technologies Other Requested Information

Legitimate Interest

 

We may also disclose your personal information to the following categories of vendors/service providers under a written contract requiring privacy protections:

Categories of Third-Party Disclosure for Business Purposes

Categories of Personal Data

Business Communications and Collaboration Tools

Personal identifiers, commercial Information, professional Information, other requested information

Hosting Services Provider

Personal identifiers, commercial Information, professional Information, other requested information

Data Storage Provider

Personal identifiers, commercial Information, professional Information, other requested information

Data Analytics Provider

Personal identifiers, commercial Information, Internet or other electronic activity Information, professional Information, Cookies and other tracking technologies

Sales and Marketing Tools

Personal identifiers, commercial Information, Internet or other electronic activity Information, professional Information, Cookies and other tracking technologies, other requested information

Finance and Accounting Tools

Personal identifiers, commercial Information, professional Information

Social Widgets and Buttons

Internet or other electronic activity information, Cookies and other tracking technologies, other requested information

Customer Support Tools

Personal identifiers, commercial Information, professional Information

Product Engineering and Design

Personal identifiers, commercial Information, professional Information

Government Entity

Personal identifiers, commercial Information, professional Information

Disclosures requested by you

Personal identifiers, commercial Information, Internet or other electronic activity Information, professional Information, Cookies and other tracking technologies, other requested information

 

How we and others may communicate with you using the information you provide  

We communicate with you through email and notices posted on a ARETEC website. Examples of email notices include: (1) welcome and engagement messages following your registration on a ARETEC website, meant to inform you how to best use our services, and keep you apprised of new features; (2) service messages addressing service availability, security, and other issues about the functioning of ARETEC’s products and services; and (3) promotional emails, which may contain promotional information about ARETEC or about our business partners. You may change your email and contact preferences, or any other personal information, at any time by notifying ARETEC as explained in more detail at the end of this policy under “Your Privacy Rights Opting Out of Marketing And Transfers; Accessing, Updating And Deleting Information“. If we use your information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, we will ask for your consent before such other use. As a reseller of Google and other products, we may provide your contact information to them and our other partners for marketing purposes, otherwise we do not sell, rent or give your email address to any third party without your consent. We provide you with tools to opt out of marketing from us or certain transfers of your information. You can learn about this in the “Your Privacy Rights Opting Out of Marketing And Transfers; Accessing, Updating And Deleting Information” section of this Privacy Policy.

Children

ARETEC does not knowingly allow children under the age of eighteen (18) to sign up for an account on our websites or to otherwise disclose any of their personal information to us. If you are under 18 years old, please do not use or access our websites. We do not intend to collect information about children under the age of 18. If we later obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 18 years of age, we will take steps to remove that user’s information from our systems. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 18 whom you believe has disclosed personal information to us, please contact us so that we may delete and remove the child’s information from our systems.

Security of Your Information

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. Other than as set forth in the last sentence in this paragraph, we restrict access to personal information to our employees, contractors, agents and authorized third parties who need to know the information to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations. When these individuals “need to know” expires, their access to your personal information is thereafter prohibited. As noted above in the section entitled “How we and others may communicate with you using the information you provide”, we may provide your contact information to our partners for marketing purposes.

Data Integrity

We process personal information only for the purposes for which it is collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any applicable service-specific privacy notice. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices continuously to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services or as otherwise permitted under this Privacy Policy, and applicable law(s).

Shine the Light Law

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with us may choose to opt out of our sharing their contact information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and you wish to opt out, please follow the instructions below.

Your Privacy Rights: Opting Out of Marketing and Transfers; Accessing, Updating And Deleting Information

You may have certain rights under applicable privacy laws, including:

  • Your right of access – you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal Information.
  • Your right to Correction/Rectification – you have the right to ask us to rectify personal Information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete Information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure/deletion – you have the right to ask us to erase your personal Information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – you have the right to ask that we transfer the personal Information you gave us to another organization, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal Information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – you have the right to object to the processing of your personal Information in certain circumstances.

ARETEC does not discriminate against any customer(s) who exercise such rights under our Privacy Policy and/or applicable law(s). 

Our systems do not recognize browser “Do Not Track” signals as no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized.

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you wish to opt out of receiving our marketing efforts or our sharing of information with third parties for their marketing efforts, you may do so, at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” in any email you receive from us and following the instructions on the screen, or by responding to a marketing email and including “Remove” in the subject line. Please be aware that you cannot opt out of receiving our service messages.

You may request access to, amend, or ask us to delete any of your personal information that we may store, and you may also opt out of receiving our marketing efforts or our sharing information with third parties by contacting us at:

privacy@aretec.ai or mail your request or questions regarding this Privacy Policy to:

Aretec, Inc.

10201 Fairfax Boulevard Suite 223

Fairfax, VA 22030

Changes to this Policy

Our Privacy Policy is effective as of the date identified at the top of this page. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do make changes, we will post any policy changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. If we make what we believe are any material changes that impact our use of your personal information, we’ll let you know by (ii) posting our updated policy on this page and referencing the material changes, or (ii) sending you an email or similar message about the changes. We encourage you to check back regularly and review any potential updates. Your continued use of our websites will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy

Please send any questions about our Privacy Policy to the contact email and address above and put “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.